San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Semifinals Field Set

Multiple National Finals Rodeo qualifier Dona Kay Rule and High Valor laid down a 13.83-second run, which is the fastest time yet at the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo.

Photograph by Avid Visual Imagery/Phil Kitts

Multiple National Finals Rodeo qualifier Dona Kay Rule and High Valor laid down a 13.83-second run, which is the fastest time yet at the San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo.

The San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo got underway on Feb. 10, and upon completion of the fifth and final bracket of the tournament style rodeo on the evening of Feb. 21, semifinalists are now determined as athletes move one step closer to championship Saturday on Feb. 26. at AT&T Center arena.

How Does the San Antonio Rodeo Tournament Work?

According to Women’s Professional Rodeo Association ground rules, 50 of the top barrel racers are divided into groups of 10 to compete in each of the five brackets. The top five from each semifinal advance to the final, while contestants not advancing from the semis move on to the Wild Card where one will go on to the final.

In barrel racing, San Antonio took the top nine contestants from the 2022 WPRA Pro Rodeo Standings based on winnings seven days prior to entry closing, the top 37 from the 2021 Pro Rodeo Standings, and top four from the 2021 WPRA Tour standings. 

The Basics

Rodeo Dates: Feb. 10 – Feb. 26, 2022

Rodeo Prelims: 15 perfs, Feb. 10-Feb. 21

Wild Card Round: Feb. 26 @ 1 pm

Semifinals: Feb. 24 @ 7 pm & Feb. 25 @ 7 pm

Finals: Feb. 26 @ 7 pm

Bracket & Added Money Breakdown:
Brackets 1 through 5 / $21,000 added per bracket
Semifinal 1 & Semifinal 2 & Wild Card / $14,000 added each

Finals / $33,000 added

Unofficial Barrel Racing Results from prorodeo.com

Bracket 1: First round: 1. Ivy Saebens, 14.09 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.30, $2,000; 3. Jessie Telford, 14.49, $1,500; 4. Stephanie Fryar, 14.88, $1,000. Second round: 1. Cheyenne Wimberly, 13.87 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.11, $2,000; 3. Lynette Clyde, 14.38, $1,500; 4. Tiany Schuster, 14.46, $1,000. Third round: 1. Kyle Scribner, 14.04 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.15, $2,000; 3. Jessie Telford, 14.21, $1,500; 4. Ivy Saebens, 14.37, $1,000. Qualifiers: 1. Jessica Routier, $6,000; 2. Ivy Saebens, $3,500 ; 3. Jessie Telford, $3,000; 4. Cheyenne Wimberly, $2,500.
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Cassidy Champlin, 13.94 seconds, $2,500; 2. Sissy Winn, 14.14, $2,000; 3. Jill Wilson, 14.41, $1,500; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 14.59, $1,000. Second round: 1. Sissy Winn, 14.23 seconds, $2,500; 2. Shannon McReynolds, 14.35, $2,000; 3. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Cassidy Champlin, 14.37, $1,250 each. Third round: 1. Sissy Winn, 14.14 seconds, $2,500; 2. Shannon McReynolds, 14.18, $2,000; 3. Jill Wilson, 14.27, $1,500; 4. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Bryanna Halzuptzok, 14.36, $500 each. Qualifiers: 1. Sissy Winn, $7,000; 2. Shannon McReynolds, $4,000; 3. Cassidy Champlin, $3,750; 4. Jill Wilson, $3,000.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Emily Beisel, 14.03 seconds, $2,500; 2. Lacinda Rose, 14.27, $2,000; 3. Paige Jones, 14.29, $1,500; 4. Shelley Morgan, 14.32, $1,000. Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.94 seconds, $2,500; 2. Emily Beisel, 13.97, $2,000; 3. Shelley Morgan, 13.98, $1,500; 4. Erin Williams, 14.33, $1,000. Third round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 13.83 seconds, $2,500; 2. Paige Jones, 14.25, $2,000; 3. Cheyenne Hattesen, 14.29, $1,500; 4. Lacinda Rose, 14.35, $1,000. Qualifiers: 1. Dona Kay Rule, $5,000; 2. Emily Beisel, $4,500; 3. Paige Jones, $3,600; 4. Lacinda Rose, $3,000. 
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 14.21 seconds, $2,500; 2. Leia Pluemer, 14.33, $2,000; 3. Carly Taylor, 14.37, $1,500; 4. Megan Champion, 14.62, $1,000. Second round: 1. Kricket Gintner, 13.92 seconds, $2,500; 2. Emma Charleston, 14.03, $2,000; 3. Michelle Darling, 14.23, $1,500; 4. (tie) Megan Champion, Carly Taylor and Jordon Briggs, 14.31, $333 each. Third round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 13.97 seconds, $2,500; 2. Kricket Gintner, 14.14, $2,000; 3. Jimmie Smith, 14.26, $1,500; 4. Carly Taylor, 14.29, $1,000. Qualifiers: 1. Jordon Briggs, $5,333; 2. Kricket Gintner, $4,500; 3. Carly Taylor, $2,833; 4. Emma Charleston, $2,000.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 14.00 seconds, $2,500; 2. Brittany Tonozzi, 14.04, $2,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 14.08, $1,500; 4. Amanda Welsh, 14.32, $1,000. Second round: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.98 seconds, $2,500; 2. Wenda Johnson, 14.19, $2,000; 3. Deb Guelly, 14.53, $1,500; 4. (tie) Amanda Welsh and Brittany Tonozzi, 14.53, $500 each. Third round: 1. Brittany Tonozzi, 14.07 seconds, $2,500; 2. Molly Otto, 14.13, $2,000; 3. Wenda Johnson, 14.20, $1,500; 4. (tie) Deb Guelly and Tarryn Lee, 14.22, $500. Qualifiers: 1. Wenda Johnson, $6,000; 2. Brittany Tonozzi, $5,000; 3. Hailey Kinsel, $4,000; 4. Molly Otto, $2,000.